Agenda

Note - The below is a tentative agenda and subject to change.

Tuesday, May 16th

8:30am: Pick-up at conference hotel
8:50am - 9:05am: Registration (Coffee and Tea will be provided)
9:05am - 9:15am: Opening Remarks by Natasha Flyer
9:15am - 10:00am: "Algorithmic Responses to Narrowing Computational Constraints for Climate Models" - Matthew Norman
10:00 - 10:45am: "Mixed Mimetic Spectral Elements for Geophysical Flows" - David Lee
10:45am - 11:15am: Coffee Break
11:15am - 11:30am: Group Photo
11:30am - 12:30pm: Lunch Break
12:30pm - 1:15pm: "Implicit-Explicit Time Integration Methods for Non-hydrostatic Atmospheric Models" - David Gardner
1:15pm - 2:00pm: "Finite Volume Reconstructions on the Sphere using Polyharmonic Spline Radial Basis Functions" - Greg Barnett
2:00pm - 2:30pm: Coffee Break
2:30pm - 3:15pm: "Beyond second-order centered differencing: An alternative view on grid staggering" - Xi Chen
3:15pm - 4:00pm: "A high-order meshfree framework for solving PDEs on irregular domains and surfaces" - Varun Shankar
4:00pm - 6:00pm: Icebreaker

Wednesday, May 17th

8:30am: Pick-up at conference hotel
(Coffee and Tea available upon arrival at the Mesa Lab)
9:00 - 9:45am: "Exponential integrators: methods and software" - Mayya Tokman
9:45am - 10:30am: "Semi-Lagrangian Methods for Transport on a Sphere Using Radial Basis Functions" - Grady Wright
10:30am - 11:00am: Coffee Break
11:00am - 11:45am: "A High Order Conservative Semi-Lagrangian Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Two-Dimensional Transport Simulations with Positivity Preserving Property" - Xiafeng Cai
11:45am - 12:30pm: "Conservative Multi-Moment Characteristic Galerkin Transport on the Sphere" - Peter Bosler
12:30pm - 1:30pm: Lunch Break
1:30pm - 2:15pm: "Exploring options for accommodation of interfaces and boundaries in the simulation of electromagnetic wave propagation" - Brad Martin
2:15pm - 3:00pm: "Numerical computations with functions defined on spherical and polar domains" - Alex Townsend
3:00pm - 3:30pm: Coffee Break
3:30pm - 4:15pm: "Characteristic-Based Slow-Wave-Fast-Wave Partitioning for Semi-Implicit Time Integration of Atmospheric Flows" - Debojyoti Ghosh
4:15pm - 6:00pm: Free Time
6:00pm: Dinner at Chautauqua Restaurant

Thursday, May 18th

8:30am: Pick-up at conference hotel
(Coffee and Tea available upon arrival at the Mesa Lab)
9:00 - 9:45am: "A Sparse Grid Discontinuous Galerkin Method for High-Dimensional Transport Equations" - Wei Guo
9:45am - 10:30am: "Computational Methods for Storm Surge" - Kyle Mandli
10:30am - 11:00am: Coffee Break
11:00am - 11:45am: "A well-balanced meshless tsunami propagation and inundation model" - Alex Bihlo
11:45am - 12:30pm: "Large Eddy Simulation of Tsunami-triggered Coastal Inundation in the Presence of Artificial Mitigation Parks" - Simone Marras
12:30pm - 1:30pm: Lunch Break
1:30pm - 2:15pm: "Stable central finite difference schemes for compressible Euler and shallow water equations" - Praveen Chandrashekarappa
2:15pm - 3:00pm: "Split-explicit integrators: Recent developments " - Oswald Knoth
3:00pm - 3:30pm: Coffee Break
3:30pm - 4:15pm: "Hydro-environmental Flows in View of Particles" - Ahmed Shakibaeinia
4:30pm: Group Photo

Friday, May 19th

8:30am: Pick-up at conference hotel
(Coffee and Tea available upon arrival at the Mesa Lab)
9:00 - 9:45am: "Time-splitting framework for Godunov-type finite-volume non-hydrostatic atmospheric models" - Farshid Nazari
9:45am - 10:30am: "SPH-REXI: A parallel-in-time method for the linear shallow-water equations on the rotating sphere with spherical harmonics" - Martin Schreiber
10:30am - 11:30am: Open Discussion
END