2016 Agenda

 

 

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

8:00 – 8:45

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:45 – 9:00

Rich Loft, NCAR: Workshop Introduction

Session 1: Updates and Strategies

Session Chair: Chris Kerr

9:00 – 9:30

Richard Tran Mills, Intel Corporation: Intel Update

9:30 – 10:00

Milind Girkar, Intel Corporation : What's new Intel compilers

10:00 – 10:30

Leslie Hart, NOAA/HPCC : NOAA's Software Engineering for Novel Architectures (SENA) Project

10:30 – 11:00

Stan Posey, NVIDIA: NVIDIA update and Directions on GPU Acceleration for Earth System Models

Carl Ponder, NVIDIA: Adaptation of the Weather Research and Forecasting Model to GPU's

11:00 – 11:30

Group Photo and extended break

11:30 – 12:30

Lunch in the ML Café, on your own, cash only

Session 2: ESMs on Intel Xeon Phi

Session Chair: Mark Govett

12:30 – 1:00

Helen He, LBNL: NERSC Early KNL Experiences

1:00 – 1:30

Hans Johansen, LBNL: Performance improvements and OpenMP design for a finite volume AMR dycore

1:30 – 2:00

Azamat Mametjanov, ANL: Nested Threading and Vectorization with OpenMP in ACME

2:00 – 2:30

John Dennis, NCAR: Increasing Thread Parallelism with the Higher Order Methods Modeling Environment

2:30 – 3:00

Afternoon Break

3:00 - 3:30

John Michalakes, Naval Research Laboratory: Experiences Programming and Optimizing for Knights Landing

Session 3: ESMs on GPUs

Session Chair: Hans Johansen

3:30 - 4:00

Raymond Menzel, NOAA/GFDL: Challenges of offloading radiative heating calculations using OpenACC and OpenMP accelerator device directives in the CM2.5 FLOR Earth System Model

4:00 – 4:30

Mark Govett, NOAA/ESRL: GPU Parallelization of the FV3 Model 

4:30 – 5:00

Ulrich Schättler, Deutscher Wetterdienst: Accelerating Work at DWD

 

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

8:30 – 9:00

Arrival, Continental Breakfast

Session 4: Towards Exascale

Session Chair: Ilene Carpenter

9:00 – 9:30

Daniel S. Abdi, Naval Postgraduate School: Towards Exascale Computing with the Atmospheric Model NUMA

9:30 – 10:00

Mike Ashworth, Science and Technology Facilities Council: PSyclone: a code generation and optimisation system for finite element and finite difference codes

10:00 – 10:30

Chris Maynard, Met Office: Many more cores: Weather and Climate models beyond 100k cores

10:30 – 11:00

Morning Break

Session 5: ESMs on Intel Xeon Phi

Session Chair: Mike Ashworth

11:00 – 11:30

Jed Brown, CU Boulder: Design Considerations for Latency and Throughput on KNL

11:30-12:00

Jim Rosinski, NOAA/ESRL: Preparing atmospheric modeling codes for the latest generation MIC architecture (KNL)

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch in ML Café, on your own, cash only

1:00 – 1:30

Lynd Stringer, NOAA : Analysis of FV3's subroutine xppm0 

1:30 – 2:00

Marcus Wagner, Cray Inc: Performance Scaling Studies of HOMME Over Multiple KNL Nodes

2:00 – 2:30

Youngsung Kim, NCAR: Application of KGen and KGen-generated kernel

2:30 – 3:00

Afternoon Break

Session 6: ESMs on GPUs

Session Chair: Chris Kerr

3:00 – 3:30

Venkatramani Balaji, Princeton University: On the Application of GPU Hardware for Line by Line Radiation Computations

3:30 – 4:00

Ji-Sun Kang, KISTI: Development of heterogeneous codes of MPAS physics using OpenACC directives: Preliminary results from WSM6 microphysics scheme

Session 7: Wrap-up

Session Chair: Chris Kerr

4:00 – 4:15

Chris Kerr, NCAR Consultant: Wrap-up and workshop concludes
 

*Please note that not all presentations can be posted due to legal concerns. Thank you for understanding.